The reform on invoice dematerialization, established by ordinance no. 2021-1190 of September 15, 2021 and confirmed by the 2024 finance law (article 91), is deeply reshaping the French business management software market. Less than four months from the generalized reception deadline of September 1, 2026, choosing an electronic invoicing software suited to the company profile has become a strategic topic. This independent 2026 comparison evaluates the twelve main solutions on the French market against factual and verifiable criteria: registration as a Partner Dematerialization Platform, supported formats (Factur-X, UBL, CII), accounting integration, security certifications, and fit by profile.
At a glance:
- Of the twelve editors evaluated, six are already PDP-registered by the DGFiP as of April 30, 2026 (Pennylane, Sage, Cegid, Yooz, Esker, Iopole) and four have filed a registration application currently under review (EBP, Tiime, Axonaut, Indy). Henrri and Quickbooks France route through a third-party PDP partner.
- The Factur-X format (PDF/A-3 with embedded XML data, compliant with the EN 16931 standard) is supported by all twelve solutions. UBL 2.1 and UN/CEFACT CII formats are supported by nine editors out of twelve.
- Public entry-level prices observed range from 0 euros (Henrri Free, Iopole Microadherent) to 30 euros (excl. VAT) per user per month for mid-market offers (Pennylane Smart, Cegid PME, Sage Business Cloud).
- Seven editors hold an ISO 27001 certification or equivalent on their data centers (Pennylane, Sage, Cegid, Yooz, Esker, Quickbooks, Iopole), ensuring robustness for the ten-year evidentiary archiving required by the French general tax code.
Comparison table of the twelve electronic invoicing software solutions
The table below summarizes the factual criteria for each solution as of April 30, 2026. Data comes from public product pages of the editors, the registry of PDP-registered platforms published on impots.gouv.fr, and bulletins from the French agency for state IT finance (AIFE).
| Editor | PDP registration | Supported formats | Native accounting | Entry price (excl. VAT) per month | Certifications | Target profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennylane | Registered | Factur-X, UBL, CII | Yes | 29 euros | ISO 27001, NF525 partner | Small and mid-sized businesses |
| Sage | Registered | Factur-X, UBL, CII | Yes | 30 euros | ISO 27001, ISAE 3402 | Mid-market, large companies |
| Cegid | Registered | Factur-X, UBL, CII | Yes | 30 euros | ISO 27001, NF525 | Mid-market, large companies, key accounts |
| EBP | Application filed | Factur-X, UBL | Yes | 16 euros | NF525 | Small businesses, accounting firms |
| Indy | Application filed | Factur-X | Yes | 12 euros | GDPR audit, HDS hosting partner | Self-employed, freelance non-commercial |
| Tiime | Application filed | Factur-X, UBL | Yes | 9 euros | GDPR audit | Freelancers, freelance non-commercial, micro |
| Yooz | Registered | Factur-X, UBL, CII | ERP connectors | From 0.80 euros per invoice | ISO 27001, SOC 2 | Mid-market, large companies, key accounts |
| Esker | Registered | Factur-X, UBL, CII | ERP connectors | On quote | ISO 27001, SOC 1 and 2 | Large companies, key accounts |
| Henrri | Third-party PDP partner | Factur-X | Optional | 0 euros (Free) | GDPR audit | Micro, very small businesses |
| Iopole | Registered | Factur-X, UBL | Yes | 0 euros (microadherent) | ISO 27001 | Self-employed micro-entrepreneurs |
| Axonaut | Application filed | Factur-X, UBL | Yes | 24.99 euros | GDPR audit | Small and mid-sized businesses |
| Quickbooks France | Third-party PDP partner | Factur-X, UBL, CII | Yes | 14 euros | ISO 27001 (Intuit) | Small businesses, accountants |
The registration status can change quickly. The official up-to-date registry can be consulted on impots.gouv.fr in the section List of registered Partner Dematerialization Platforms. To understand the exact role of a PDP and the registration criteria, the reader can refer to the detailed presentation of the PDP electronic invoice platform.
Methodology and evaluation criteria
The goal of this comparison is to provide an independent and factual reading of a market in full recomposition. No commercial relationship or affiliate partnership ties this blog to the twelve editors cited. The sources used are public, dated, and cross-referenced.
Three categories of sources feed the analysis. The first brings together institutional sources: the impots.gouv.fr portal, the Public Invoicing Portal, DGFiP press releases, Legifrance texts (ordinance no. 2021-1190, decree no. 2022-1299, application orders from 2024 and 2025), the Official Bulletin of Public Finances (BOFIP), and AIFE publications. The second draws on product pages published by the editors themselves, along with their pricing grids dated as of April 30, 2026. The third integrates user feedback published by professional associations (the French Higher Council of the Order of Chartered Accountants, the National Federation of Trusted Third Parties).
“Recourse to a registered Partner Dematerialization Platform is, as of September 1, 2026, the preferred means for companies established in France to comply with their electronic invoicing obligations and the transmission of data to the tax authority.” – DGFiP (French tax authority), press release of February 28, 2026.
Seven weighted criteria structure the evaluation grid. The following table details the suggested weighting for the leader of a small or mid-sized business.
| Criterion | Weight | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| PDP registration by the DGFiP | 30 % | Mandatory condition for transmitting EN 16931 flows to the Public Invoicing Portal and to the tax authority |
| Coverage of Factur-X, UBL, and CII formats | 15 % | Guarantees interoperability with European customers and suppliers |
| Native accounting integration or API connector | 20 % | Avoids double entry, secures closing, accelerates miscellaneous and accounting operations |
| Published monthly entry price | 15 % | Direct economic criterion, weighted by the monthly volume of invoices issued |
| ISO 27001, NF525 certifications, HDS hosting | 10 % | Attests to robustness for the ten-year evidentiary archiving required by article L102 B of the Book of Tax Procedures |
| Fit with the company profile | 5 % | Match between the editor’s commercial target and the operational reality of the customer |
| Quality of support and public product roadmap | 5 % | Continuity of service and capacity to adapt to post-2027 regulatory changes |
Weighting can vary depending on context. A large company will weight ERP connectivity and contractual SLAs more heavily. A self-employed professional will orient the trade-off toward price and ease of onboarding. The complete schedule of regulatory deadlines is detailed in the article electronic invoicing timeline.
Pennylane, the rising accounting integrator
Pennylane has become, in five years, the reference solution for new-generation accounting firms. The Paris-based platform, PDP-registered by the DGFiP in February 2026, claims more than 350,000 corporate customers and 4,000 partner firms. Its positioning combines an invoicing module in Factur-X and UBL formats, real-time collaborative accounting with the chartered accountant, treasury monitoring connected to bank accounts via PSD2 API, and a native connector to the Public Invoicing Portal.
The functional strengths reported by users are the quality of automatic bank reconciliation, the granularity of the VAT rules engine (native handling of reverse charge, B2B intra-EU exemptions, and multiple rates), the depth of the public API for third-party editors, and the quality of French-language support. The platform natively integrates the generation of FEC files, pre-clearing of subsidiary accounts, and asset management. The invoicing module handles the automatic conversion of a draft PDF into an EN 16931-compliant Factur-X.
The weaknesses identified relate to a relatively high entry price for structures that do not need the accounting layer, an interface that may seem dense for a first-time user, and a strong dependency on PSD2 banking integrations whose availability varies between institutions. The public 2026 pricing grid starts at 29 euros (excl. VAT) per month for the Smart offer (small business), 49 euros (excl. VAT) for the Premium offer (mid-sized business up to 50 employees), and on quote for larger structures. Firm pricing is independent and negotiated directly with the editor. More information is available on pennylane.com.
Sage, the ERP standard for mid-sized and large companies
The British editor Sage, present in France via the brands Sage 100 and Sage Business Cloud, is one of the three historical pillars of the market alongside Cegid and EBP. Its PDP registration, granted by the DGFiP in January 2026, allows it to directly operate dematerialization flows for its 250,000 French customers. The range covers the entire management cycle: quotes, orders, invoicing, general and subsidiary accounting, payroll, fixed assets.
Sage’s main strength is ERP depth. Sage 100 handles multi-establishment, multi-currency, analytical accounting on multiple axes, and complex item repositories. Sage Business Cloud, the SaaS offering, embeds the electronic invoicing module with Factur-X, UBL, and CII generation, transmission to the PPF (Public Invoicing Portal) or via Sage’s PDP, ten-year evidentiary archiving certified NF Z42-013 by a trusted third party, and reception of supplier invoices with automatic reading. Connectivity with Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and SAP is documented.
The weaknesses lie in the total cost of ownership (licenses, integration, training), which becomes significant beyond fifty users, in an interface judged dense by some operators, and in dependency on partner integrators for complex deployments. The public 2026 entry price starts at 30 euros (excl. VAT) per user per month for the Sage Business Cloud Compta and Facturation offer, with higher tiers for extended modules. Sage 100 is still sold under license with an initial acquisition cost. The official product page is available on sage.com.
Cegid, the Lyon-based player for demanding mid-sized businesses
Cegid, a Lyon-based group listed on the stock exchange, offers a range dedicated to invoice dematerialization under the names Cegid PME and Cegid XRP Flex for large companies. PDP registration was granted by the DGFiP in January 2026. Cegid claims more than 200,000 corporate customers in France and a strong foothold in the network of chartered accounting firms in the southeast, Rhone-Alpes, and greater Paris regions.
Functionally, Cegid stands out with highly configurable general accounting, a granular VAT engine handling B2B, B2C, and B2B intra-EU regimes, robust management of VAT settlement and DEB and DES declarations, and native interconnection with its own payroll, fixed asset, and finance modules. Factur-X generation is complete, UBL 2.1 is supported as well as CII. The NF525 certification, held since 2018 on the Cegid Retail point-of-sale modules, gives the editor strong credibility on VAT anti-fraud requirements. The French data center is ISO 27001 certified.
The limits concern a user experience that requires significant training, an integration cost above average for structures without a dedicated IT team, and a roadmap sometimes judged less aggressive than that of SaaS challengers like Pennylane or Quickbooks. The published 2026 entry price starts at 30 euros (excl. VAT) per user per month for the Cegid PME offer, with complementary modules on quote for large company needs. The official site is cegid.com/fr.
EBP, the historical pillar for small businesses and accounting firms
EBP, a French editor based in Rambouillet, has historically occupied the small business, craftsman, and accounting firm segment. Without yet being PDP-registered as of April 30, 2026 (application filed in March 2026 according to the editor’s site), EBP has forged a partnership with a third-party PDP to ensure flow transmission starting September 1. The brand claims more than 600,000 users in France and retains the leading position in installed base for companies with fewer than ten employees.
The EBP Mon Espace Pro offer covers invoicing, accounting, commercial management, and payroll. Factur-X and UBL generation has been integrated since 2024. The NF525 (French anti-fraud certification) has been held since 2017 on point-of-sale modules, and the solution enjoys a good reputation among tax auditors for VAT anti-fraud compliance. The VAT management module handles simplified, normal real, debit, and cash-basis regimes, as well as B2B intra-EU exemptions.
The main limits relate to a legacy interface sometimes judged dated, a time lag compared to SaaS competitors on collaborative functions, and dependency on the reseller network for support. The 2026 entry price starts at 16 euros (excl. VAT) per month for the EBP Mon Espace Pro Auto-Entrepreneur offer, 24 euros (excl. VAT) for the small business offer, and beyond depending on modules. The official site is ebp.com.
Use cases by company profile
The choice of a solution depends as much on internal context as on published features. Four typical profiles emerge.
Self-employed professionals and micro-entrepreneurs
The micro-entrepreneur seeks a simple, free or low-cost solution capable of issuing EN 16931-compliant Factur-X invoices and transmitting via the PPF. Indy, Tiime Solo, Iopole, and Henrri Free meet this need. Indy is particularly suited to freelance non-commercial professionals (consultants, liberal professions) with its native handling of the 2035 declaration. Tiime focuses on simplicity and a mobile-first approach. Iopole offers lifetime free access to its members. Henrri Free is a fair functional compromise for structures that do not need accounting. The specific constraints are addressed in the article electronic invoicing for self-employed professionals.
Typical small businesses with employees
A small business with fewer than ten employees and a mixed B2B activity will favor a solution covering invoicing, accounting, and possibly payroll. EBP, Axonaut, and Quickbooks France form the most competitive trio in this segment. EBP reassures by maturity and the reseller network. Axonaut appeals through the modernity of its interface and integrated CRM coverage. Quickbooks France brings the international Intuit brand and good banking integration. The monthly budget sits between 20 and 40 euros (excl. VAT) per month. To go further, the article electronic invoicing for very small businesses details the constraints and hidden costs.
Structured mid-sized businesses from 10 to 250 employees
A structured mid-sized business will weight accounting integration, ERP connectivity, support quality, and certification robustness. Pennylane, Cegid PME, and Sage Business Cloud form the top 3 in this segment. Pennylane stands out for its deployment speed and API depth. Cegid reassures demanding finance departments through the granularity of general accounting. Sage offers the broadest ERP coverage for multi-establishment structures. The monthly budget sits between 30 and 100 euros (excl. VAT) per user. For detailed compliance advice, see electronic invoicing for SMEs.
Large companies and key accounts
A large company beyond 250 employees orients its trade-off toward Sage X3, Cegid XRP Flex, and high-volume inbound capture solutions like Yooz and Esker. Yooz claims more than 4,000 customers worldwide and processes tens of millions of invoices per year, with automatic OCR reading coupled with generative AI. Esker, a Lyon-based editor listed on Euronext, offers a digitalization platform for the Procure to Pay and Order to Cash cycles, with an EN 16931-compliant electronic invoicing module. Connectivity with SAP S/4HANA, Microsoft Dynamics 365, and Oracle is documented. International structures will also weight PEPPOL support for multi-country compliance.
Technical profiles of challenger solutions
Beyond the leaders, several editors occupy a differentiating position worth detailing.
Indy, founded in Lyon in 2018, specifically addresses freelance workers and liberal professionals. The platform covers Factur-X invoicing, simplified accounting, the 2035 declaration (freelance non-commercial), and the VAT declaration. Pricing starts at 12 euros (excl. VAT) per month for the Pro offer. Indy filed its PDP registration application in March 2026 and published a roadmap confirming availability before September 1, 2026.
Tiime, based in Paris, targets liberal professionals and young companies with a mobile-first approach. The application handles Factur-X and UBL invoicing, expense report scanning, simplified accounting, and interconnection with partner chartered accountants via the Tiime Apps brand. Pricing starts at 9 euros (excl. VAT) per month.
Axonaut, a Toulouse-based editor, offers an all-in-one platform combining CRM, quotes, invoicing, commercial management, and light accounting. Factur-X and UBL generation has been integrated since 2024. Pricing is 24.99 euros (excl. VAT) per user per month.
Quickbooks France is the local version of the American Intuit Quickbooks platform. Factur-X and UBL invoicing coverage is complete. The module does not have its own PDP registration in France and routes through a registered third-party partner to ensure flow transmission to the Public Invoicing Portal. Pricing starts at 14 euros (excl. VAT) per month for the Essentiels offer.
Henrri, a French brand from the Rivalis group, offers a Free tier that is genuinely free and unlimited on invoicing, funded by a premium layer for accounting and advanced commercial management. Factur-X generation is integrated, but UBL and CII are not yet available as of April 30, 2026.
Iopole, a platform dedicated to self-employed micro-entrepreneurs, has been PDP-registered by the DGFiP since February 2026. Lifetime free Factur-X invoicing is offered to its members. The economic model relies on related services (URSSAF declaration, VAT declaration, accounting support).
Yooz, an editor based in Aimargues (Occitanie), dominates supplier (purchase) invoice dematerialization with its Yooz Rising platform deployed in more than 4,000 companies. PDP registration has been effective since December 2025. Pricing is per processed invoice, generally between 0.80 and 1.80 euros per document depending on volume.
Esker, a Lyon-based editor listed on Euronext, offers a cloud platform covering the entire Procure to Pay and Order to Cash cycle. PDP registration has been effective since November 2025. Esker mostly serves large companies and key accounts, with on-quote pricing depending on volume and selected modules.
Supported formats and EN 16931 compliance
Compliance with the European EN 16931 standard is a legal prerequisite. The three core formats retained by France are:
- Factur-X, a hybrid format combining a PDF/A-3 with an embedded XML file following the COMFORT profile by default and the EXTENDED profile for advanced cases. Generated by the twelve solutions evaluated.
- UBL 2.1, a pure XML format defined by OASIS, retained notably for exchanges with public sector customers in Europe. Supported by nine solutions out of twelve (Pennylane, Sage, Cegid, EBP, Tiime, Yooz, Esker, Iopole, Axonaut).
- UN/CEFACT CII, a pure XML format of UN origin, deployed mainly in industrial and international sectors. Supported by six solutions out of twelve (Pennylane, Sage, Cegid, Yooz, Esker, Quickbooks France).
For an in-depth understanding of the formats and their differences, see the article electronic invoice format Factur-X UBL CII. Decree no. 2022-1299 of October 7, 2022, in its annex 2, lists the mandatory information blocks (BT-1 to BT-160) that any submitted format must imperatively populate.
Security, evidentiary archiving, and certifications
The retention of issued and received invoices is governed by article L102 B of the Book of Tax Procedures, which requires ten years of archiving from the date of issue. The reliable audit trail, provided by the BOFIP at reference BOI-TVA-DECLA-30-20-30, must demonstrate the chain of continuity between the invoice, the underlying economic operation, and the accounting records.
The certifications most cited by editors are:
- ISO 27001, an international standard for information security management, held by seven of the twelve editors evaluated (Pennylane, Sage, Cegid, Yooz, Esker, Quickbooks France, Iopole).
- ISO 27018, a complement to ISO 27001 dedicated to the protection of personal data in the cloud, held by Sage and Esker.
- ISAE 3402 or SOC 2, independent audits attesting to internal controls, held by Sage, Yooz, and Esker.
- NF525 (French anti-fraud certification), a French standard on point-of-sale software and systems, historically held by Cegid and EBP, recent at Pennylane via partner.
- NF Z42-013 certification, dedicated to digital evidentiary archiving, generally held by partner archiving providers.
- HDS hosting (French Health Data Hosting), relevant for editors serving the medical sector.
For companies subject to high cyber risk or operating in regulated sectors (health, banking, defense), the combination of ISO 27001 and SOC 2 is considered the minimum standard.
Ergonomics, support, and public roadmap
Beyond factual criteria, the quality of support and the readability of the product roadmap are differentiating factors over the long term. Three indicators are observed: the availability of French-language support with a contractual SLA, the frequency of updates published on public changelogs, and transparency on the post-2027 regulatory roadmap (extension of e-reporting to B2C flows, evolution of the European ViDA framework).
Pennylane publishes a monthly changelog and a quarterly roadmap that are publicly accessible. Sage and Cegid offer 24/5 support with contractual commitments for enterprise offers. Yooz and Esker provide 99.9 % SLAs for large companies and key accounts. Indy and Tiime communicate regularly on their social networks and product blog.
The criterion of editorial continuity is important. Acquisitions and mergers in the management software market are numerous. Verifying the shareholder stability and the editor’s trajectory over the past five years is part of the reasonable due diligence of an administrative and financial department.
Total cost of ownership beyond the entry price
The published monthly price represents only part of the real cost. The total cost of ownership (TCO over three years) includes:
- The cost of licenses or subscriptions themselves, possibly tiered by number of users or invoice volume.
- The cost of integration with the existing IT system (ERP, accounting, banking, CRM, logistics). It varies from zero for plug-and-play SaaS solutions (Pennylane, Tiime, Indy) to several tens of thousands of euros for Sage X3 or Cegid XRP Flex ERPs with custom connectors.
- The cost of training users and the accounting team. A half-day is enough for small business solutions, several days are necessary for ERPs.
- The cost of outsourced evidentiary archiving, generally 0.02 to 0.10 euros per archived invoice with a trusted third party certified NF Z42-013.
- Any additional PDP connector fees for non-registered editors, generally between 1,000 and 5,000 euros per year.
- The regulatory prudence margin, namely the editor’s capacity to deliver regulatory changes quickly (extension of B2C e-reporting in 2027, ViDA changes in 2028, etc.). This margin is difficult to quantify but is assessed by the editor’s delivery history.
For a 50-employee mid-sized business issuing 200 invoices per month, the three-year TCO typically varies between 6,000 and 25,000 euros depending on the solution selected.
A complementary calculation can be carried out by integrating the indirect costs avoided thanks to dematerialization. The French Federation of Trusted Third Parties (FNTC) estimated in 2024 that an electronic invoice issued in structured format costs on average 3 to 5 euros to process versus 12 to 18 euros for a paper invoice. Over an annual volume of 2,400 invoices issued, gross savings reach 18,000 to 30,000 euros, often offsetting the entire TCO of the e-invoicing solution by the second year of operation. This calculation should however be tempered by the cost of accompanying organizational changes, often underestimated in initial budgets.
Connectivity with the surrounding application stack
The choice of an e-invoicing platform cannot be made in isolation. Five families of applications structure the connectivity to verify upstream of the decision.
The first family covers business management ERPs (SAP S/4HANA, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Oracle NetSuite, Odoo, Divalto). Each editor publishes a documented connector or pre-configured native API. Sage, Cegid, and Esker offer the broadest catalogs in this category. Pennylane and Quickbooks favor an OpenAPI approach that allows custom integrations.
The second family concerns sales force CRMs (Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho). Native integration enables automatic transformation of a quote signed in the CRM into an EN 16931-compliant structured invoice. Axonaut natively integrates the CRM block, which constitutes one of its commercial differentiators. Pennylane offers a Salesforce connector via partnership.
The third family covers banking aggregators (Bridge, Tink, Powens, formerly Budget Insight) connected via the PSD2 European directive. Reconciliation between an issued invoice and the corresponding bank inflow is a critical productivity gain. Pennylane, Tiime, and Indy build their value proposition on the depth of this banking integration.
The fourth family relates to expense management and procurement tools (Spendesk, Jenji, Pleo). Integration with the e-invoicing platform secures the audit trail on the supplier side. Yooz and Esker offer the strongest connectors here, suited to the inbound capture flow of large companies.
The fifth family addresses dedicated archiving providers (Cecurity, Locarchives, Arkhineo) certified NF Z42-013. The complementarity is necessary when the e-invoicing platform does not natively integrate ten-year evidentiary archiving. Sage and EBP have historical partnerships with these archivers.
Migration and onboarding stages
Migrating from a legacy invoicing system to a modern e-invoicing platform usually unfolds in five stages spread over four to twelve weeks depending on company size.
The first stage consists of mapping the existing flows: invoice volume issued and received, formats currently in use, supplier and customer repository, account plan, accounting closing rules. This stage feeds the technical scoping document.
The second stage covers the parameterization of the platform: chart of accounts, VAT rates, payment terms, dunning rules, customer and supplier repositories. For mid-sized businesses, the participation of the chartered accountant or the firm during this stage is decisive to secure the compliance of accounting postings.
The third stage focuses on connectors: bank synchronization via PSD2 API, ERP connector if applicable, transfer to the chartered accountant via FEC export or partner platform. Integration tests are carried out on a sample of representative invoices.
The fourth stage covers the training of internal users: invoice issuance team, accounting team, financial management. A half-day suffices for plug-and-play SaaS solutions, two to five days are necessary for ERPs like Sage X3 or Cegid XRP Flex.
The fifth stage is the operational launch, ideally scheduled at the start of a fiscal period to simplify the historical recovery of pending invoices. A reinforced monitoring period of two to four weeks is recommended to detect VAT rule errors, repository gaps, or connector incidents.
Common mistakes to avoid in the choice
Several mistakes recur in feedback from administrative and financial departments in 2025 and early 2026.
The first is to underestimate the dependency on the chartered accountant. If the partner firm already works with a given solution, the cost of switching can exceed the benefits of a change, unless the chartered accountant is themselves in transition.
The second mistake is to focus exclusively on the entry price. A free solution without ISO 27001 certification or outsourced evidentiary archiving can prove costly in the event of a tax audit over the next ten years.
The third mistake is to forget the volume of miscellaneous and accounting operations generated by the invoicing module. Highly configurable solutions (Cegid, Sage) make it possible to streamline these entries, while solutions that are too simple impose retreatments at closing.
The fourth mistake is to neglect the international dimension. A company with customers or suppliers established in the European Union must verify PEPPOL support and UBL 2.1 coverage, indispensable for intra-EU exchanges.
The fifth mistake is to subscribe before the editor’s effective registration as a PDP. The “application filed” status is not an absolute guarantee. Registration orders are published in the Official Journal and on the impots.gouv.fr portal.
2027 and 2028 trajectory: what changes after 2026
The reform does not stop at September 1, 2026. Three key milestones must be factored into the choice of editor.
September 1, 2027 marks the extension of the issuance obligation to small and micro-enterprises. Editors who do not cover the very small business and self-employed segment in 2026 risk having to catch up with degraded quality. The Indy, Tiime, Iopole, and Henrri segment will be particularly scrutinized at this milestone.
On January 1, 2028, the European ViDA (VAT in the Digital Age) rules provided for by the European Commission’s proposed directive will gradually come into force, with an extension of transactional e-reporting to intra-EU operations. Editors with consolidated European presence (Sage, Esker, Yooz) are better positioned.
By 2030, the extension of B2C e-reporting is under discussion at the government level. Editors anticipating this evolution already offer an optional B2C e-reporting layer, useful for retail businesses and e-commerce players.
The follow-up of these deadlines is detailed in the article electronic invoicing timeline as well as in the institutional overview electronic invoicing and the DGFiP.
Link with the choice of a Partner Dematerialization Platform
The choice of management software is not the same as the choice of a PDP, even if in the majority of cases the chosen software is itself a PDP or points to a partner PDP. The criteria for choosing a standalone PDP (mass transmission, EDI, ERP connectors, multi-country compliance) are detailed in the electronic invoicing platforms comparison and in the article dedicated to the PDP electronic invoice platform.
The general obligation of the reform and the list of companies concerned are summarized in the article mandatory electronic invoicing, articulated with the complete electronic invoicing guide which covers the entire regulatory framework.
Summary of differentiating strengths
To conclude, each solution presents a clear differentiating strength:
- Pennylane: depth of accounting integration and quality of PSD2 banking reconciliation.
- Sage: broadest ERP coverage and multi-establishment capacity.
- Cegid: granular VAT engine and NF525 heritage.
- EBP: network maturity and massive adoption among chartered accountants and small businesses.
- Indy: freelance non-commercial specialization and native 2035 declaration.
- Tiime: mobile-first ergonomics for liberal professionals.
- Axonaut: integrated CRM coverage.
- Quickbooks France: international Intuit brand and banking integration.
- Henrri: genuinely free Free tier.
- Iopole: lifetime free access for the self-employed micro-entrepreneur segment.
- Yooz: leader in high-volume inbound capture.
- Esker: Procure to Pay and Order to Cash cloud platform for large companies.
The reading grid proposed in this comparison aims to support the decision-maker without commercial bias. The right choice rests on the combination of company profile, monthly invoice volume, existing application stack, and price sensitivity. The comparison table at the top of the article remains the synthetic tool to favor for a first selection, then completed by a free trial or a demonstration with the selected editor.
FAQ
What is the best electronic invoicing software in 2026?
There is no single answer. Pennylane stands out for the depth of its accounting integration and its confirmed PDP registration. Sage 100 and Cegid cover the needs of mid-market and large companies with proven ERP solidity. EBP remains the historical benchmark for very small businesses and accounting firms. Indy and Tiime specifically target self-employed professionals and freelancers. Yooz and Esker dominate inbound dematerialization for large accounts. The right choice depends on the company profile, the volume of invoices issued, the existing application stack, and price sensitivity. The comparison table at the top of this article details the key differences to guide the decision.
How much does electronic invoicing software cost in 2026?
Public rates observed in 2026 range from completely free (Henrri in entry-level mode, or the Public Invoicing Portal itself for basic functions) up to several thousand euros per year for ERP solutions used by large structures. Small business offers are between 9 and 25 euros (excl. VAT) per month (EBP Mon Espace Pro, Tiime Solo, Indy Pro, Axonaut Standard). Mid-market offers range from 30 to 100 euros (excl. VAT) per user per month (Pennylane, Sage Business Cloud, Cegid PME, Quickbooks Plus). High-volume inbound capture solutions (Yooz, Esker) are billed per processed invoice, generally between 0.80 and 2 euros per document.
Is there a free electronic invoicing software compliant with the French reform?
Yes, with caveats. The Public Invoicing Portal, operated by AIFE, is free and allows users to deposit, receive, and consult structured invoices in Factur-X, UBL, or CII format. Henrri offers an unlimited free invoicing plan, funded by an optional premium layer. Iopole offers free invoicing for life to its self-employed members. None of these solutions, however, covers the full needs of a structured company, which generally requires accounting integration, evidentiary archiving, and an ERP connector.
Why is PDP registration a central selection criterion?
A Partner Dematerialization Platform (PDP) is a private operator registered by the DGFiP under article 290 B of the French general tax code, after verification of a technical and security specification. According to data published by AIFE, only registered PDPs will be allowed to issue, receive, and transmit structured invoices and e-reporting flows to the Public Invoicing Portal. Choosing a registered editor, or one whose registration application is pending, is therefore essential to guarantee company compliance after September 1, 2026.
Which software should be chosen depending on company size?
For a self-employed professional or a micro-business, Indy, Tiime, Iopole, or Henrri offer an excellent simplicity-to-price ratio. For a typical small business with employees, EBP, Axonaut, or Quickbooks cover quoting, invoicing, and accounting needs for under 30 euros (excl. VAT) per month. For a structured mid-sized business, Pennylane and Cegid PME bring accounting depth and connectivity with chartered accountants. For a large company or a major group, Sage X3, Cegid XRP Flex, and inbound capture solutions like Yooz and Esker form the market standard. Headcount and monthly invoice volume remain the two most discriminating variables.
Is it necessary to integrate invoicing software with accounting?
Native integration has become a market standard in 2026. It avoids double entry, accelerates accounting closing, and limits posting discrepancies between sales and purchase journals. Pennylane, Cegid, Sage, and EBP offer integrated accounting by default. Quickbooks and Axonaut also cover the accounting block within their platform. Yooz and Esker work alongside an existing accounting solution via API connectors or EDI flows. For self-employed professionals, Indy and Tiime handle the entire cycle from invoicing to tax filing, without third-party accounting software.
Image from Openverse (CC BY)