Aller au contenu

Electronic invoicing for SMEs: compliance guide

Complete compliance guide to electronic invoicing for SMEs: timeline, choosing a PDP, 5-step checklist, costs, common pitfalls.

Team of a French SME reviewing an electronic invoicing software on a laptop Image from Openverse (CC BY)

Electronic invoicing for SMEs: compliance guide

Key takeaways:

  1. SMEs as defined by INSEE and Bpifrance employ fewer than 250 staff, generate less than 50 million euros in annual turnover and less than 43 million euros in total assets.
  2. All companies established in France must be able to receive electronic invoices by 1 September 2026, and SMEs must issue invoices in dematerialised format by 1 September 2027.
  3. The choice between the public invoicing portal and a partner dematerialisation platform shapes the level of service, integration with the accounting system and functional richness available.
  4. The compliance budget for SMEs is most often between 5,000 and 30,000 euros, with most spending dedicated to configuration and team training.

The reform stemming from Order no. 2021-1190 of 15 September 2021, supplemented by Decree no. 2022-1299 of 7 October 2022 and the 2024 Finance Act (Article 91), is set to transform the daily accounting routines of French small and medium enterprises. After two postponements, the timeline has been re-stabilised and electronic invoicing for SMEs has become an operational priority for finance teams. This overhaul goes beyond changing the transmission channel: it redefines the format, the actors, VAT control and the archiving of invoicing data.

French SMEs represent a major share of the economy. According to INSEE, more than 150,000 firms fall in this bracket, excluding microenterprises. They typically issue and receive between 100 and 1,000 invoices per month, run multi-vendor accounting chains and rarely have a full-time dedicated IT team. The reform therefore touches a sensitive population, neither small enough to settle for manual entry on the public portal, nor large enough to absorb a six-figure transformation programme effortlessly.

This guide offers an operational reading of the reform tailored to SMEs: definitions, timeline, tool choice, platform selection criteria, five-step checklist, costs, common pitfalls and answers to the most frequent questions. For an overarching view of the scheme, see in addition the complete electronic invoicing guide.

Definition of an SME according to INSEE and Bpifrance

The SME category follows a precise legal definition, set out in Decree no. 2008-1354 of 18 December 2008 issued for the application of the law modernising the economy. An SME is a company that employs fewer than 250 people and whose annual turnover does not exceed 50 million euros, or whose total annual balance sheet does not exceed 43 million euros. Bpifrance and INSEE use this same grid, harmonised with European recommendation 2003/361/EC.

This definition covers a variety of actors with very different profiles: a 30-person consulting firm, a family-owned industrial group with 200 staff, a mid-cap held back by total assets above 43 million, an IT services firm in rapid growth. They all share one feature for the reform: they are considered VAT taxable persons established in France, subject to the same obligations to electronically transmit business-to-business invoices and to e-report B2C and international transactions.

The tier below, microenterprises (fewer than 10 employees, less than 2 million euros in turnover), follows the same timeline as SMEs. The tier above, mid-caps (up to 5,000 employees, up to 1.5 billion euros in turnover), benefits from an earlier issuing deadline of 1 September 2026. This gradation directly drives the planning of internal projects.

“The electronic invoicing reform applies to all VAT taxable persons established in France. The entry into force varies between reception and issuing depending on the size of the company.” – Direction generale des finances publiques, Electronic invoicing FAQ, impots.gouv.fr, 2026

Specific challenges SMEs face with the reform

SMEs are neither in the position of large groups, which have already largely deployed EDI solutions or in-house EAI platforms, nor in the position of microenterprises for whom the public portal will often be enough. Several structural features complicate compliance.

First point: volumes. A services SME typically issues between 100 and 300 customer invoices per month. An industrial or trading SME can exceed 800 customer invoices and as many supplier invoices. Manual entry on a public portal becomes unmanageable beyond a few dozen documents, and any flow disruption generates cash-flow delays.

Second point: heterogeneous IT systems. Many SMEs run an ERP (Sage, Cegid, EBP) for upstream invoicing, a separate accounting software, sometimes a quote tool, a sales management module, a CRM and an expense management solution. Invoice dematerialisation requires connecting all of this to a single point of transmission, which calls for native connectors or API development.

Third point: limited IT resources. Most French SMEs do not have a dedicated CIO. The IT function is often carried by an administrative and finance manager, an external chartered accountant or an outsourced provider. Technical decisions, testing and training therefore rely on non-specialist profiles, which lengthens delays and increases the risk of misconfiguration.

Fourth point: VAT challenges. Unlike a self-employed person under the franchise regime, an SME is on the standard VAT scheme. Switching to a structured electronic flow allows the tax authority to pre-fill VAT returns from invoicing data, but also exposes the company to automated checks on rates, exemptions and intra-community transactions. For nuances tied to smaller structures, see the dedicated electronic invoicing for very small businesses article.

Applicable timeline for SMEs

The timeline set by the 2024 Finance Act and confirmed by the French tax authority establishes two distinct milestones for SMEs, depending on whether they receive or issue invoices.

StepDateStakeholders
Mandatory reception1 September 2026All VAT taxable persons, including SMEs and microenterprises
Mandatory issuing1 September 2026Large groups and mid-caps
Mandatory issuing1 September 2027SMEs and microenterprises
B2C and international e-reportingAligned with issuingAll sizes

The 1 September 2026 reception deadline constitutes a passive obligation: the SME must be reachable on the central directory and able to receive a structured flow (Factur-X, UBL or CII) without rejecting it. This obligation requires a Siret identifier registered in the directory, a chosen reception platform (PPF or PDP) and internal processes to handle incoming invoices.

The 1 September 2027 issuing deadline is the most structuring step: it requires producing invoices in standardised format, transmitting them via a certified platform, sending invoicing data to the public portal for VAT and invoice status (deposited, rejected, paid). The one-year gap between reception and issuing gives SMEs a real preparation window, provided projects are launched in 2026.

For a detailed reading of milestones, see the electronic invoicing timeline and the article on mandatory electronic invoicing which details the scope by size of firm.

PDP or PPF: which platform for an SME

The structural choice for an SME is which platform will handle its outgoing and incoming invoices. Two routes are open: the public invoicing portal (PPF) operated by AIFE and accessible at portailpro.gouv.fr, or a partner dematerialisation platform (PDP) certified by the French tax authority.

The PPF offers a free, minimal service. It ensures reception, issuing, routing to the recipient’s platform and transmission of invoicing data to the tax authority. It is sufficient for low-volume firms, with no advanced ERP and no specific business need. Entry can be done manually, by file upload or via a public API. For most SMEs, however, the PPF quickly shows its limits: no enriched invoice lifecycle, no fine-grained status management, no native integration with accounting software, no advanced reminder or dispute handling.

A PDP, on the other hand, offers a comprehensive service. It not only handles invoice transmission and e-reporting but also lifecycle management (issuing, deposit, rejection, validation, payment), integration with ERPs and accounting software (Sage, Cegid, EBP, Pennylane, Tiime, Indy, Axonaut, Henrri, Yooz, Esker), purchase order management, evidential archiving and analytics. This is why most SMEs lean towards a PDP. To go deeper into the mechanism and the official list, see the dedicated article on choosing your PDP.

“A partner dematerialisation platform offers a comprehensive service of invoice transmission and e-reporting. It manages the invoice lifecycle, from deposit to payment.” – Agence pour l’Informatique Financiere de l’Etat, PPF documentation, portailpro.gouv.fr, 2025

Criteria for choosing a PDP for an SME

The PDP market expanded in 2025 and 2026, with more than a hundred publishers certified or in the process of being certified. For an SME, the mistake is to focus solely on entry-level pricing. The following table sums up the selection criteria to plug into a comparative scoring grid.

CriterionWhy it matters for an SMEIndicator to verify
Tax authority certificationEnsures regulatory eligibilityOfficial certification number published by the tax authority
ERP and accounting integrationAvoids double entry and flow disruptionNative connectors with Sage, Cegid, EBP, Pennylane, Tiime, Indy, Axonaut, Henrri
Supported formatsCovers customer and supplier use casesFactur-X, UBL 2.1, CII (EN 16931 standard), marginal PDF reception
Per-flow pricingAligns cost with actual volumePer-flow tariff for issuing and reception, pricing tiers, minimum subscription
Complete lifecycleAllows dispute and reminder trackingInvoice statuses, validation workflow, rejection handling
French-speaking supportReduces resolution timesHotline, email, knowledge base, dedicated expert
ISO 27001 certificationSecures accounting dataValid certificate, scope covering the PDP service
Integrated e-reportingCovers B2C and internationalAutomatic flow to the public portal, exempt transaction handling
Evidential archivingReduces legal burden (10 years)Digital safe compliant with NF Z42-013
Functional roadmapEnsures longevityUpdate frequency, identifiable product team

ISO 27001 certification matters particularly for sensitive accounting data: it attests to the maturity of the publisher’s information security management system. Tax authority certification is non-negotiable: only platforms on the official list can act as a PDP under Order no. 2021-1190.

For a comparative view of market solutions, see the comparison of electronic invoicing platforms and the best electronic invoicing software.

Five-step compliance checklist

Planning an invoice dematerialisation project for an SME follows a clear milestone logic. Five steps structure the transformation, from the initial audit to going live.

Step 1: audit the existing setup. Inventory of incoming and outgoing flows by month, by customer, by supplier, by current channel (paper, PDF, EDI). Mapping of tools in place: ERP, accounting software, sales management, CRM, document management. Identification of VAT rules applied (rates, exemptions, reverse charge, intra-community, outside EU). Estimation of volumes in hours and documents. This step typically lasts 2 to 4 weeks for a mid-sized SME.

Step 2: choose the platform. Build the comparative grid from the criteria detailed above. Request demos from 3 or 4 PDPs. Verify native connectors with the target ERP, the pricing model and the e-reporting coverage. Contractual negotiation. The choice should be locked at least 6 months before the obligation date to leave time for integration work.

Step 3: technical onboarding. Account activation on the PDP, company data configuration, registration in the central directory, configuration of connectors to the ERP and accounting software, mapping of VAT accounts and legal units, definition of routing rules. This step mobilises the PDP provider, the ERP publisher and the chartered accountant. Allow 4 to 8 weeks for a standard integration.

Step 4: testing and acceptance. Generation of test invoices in Factur-X, UBL or CII. Verification of blocking and non-blocking checks. Testing of edge cases: credit notes, deposit invoices, reverse charge, VAT pro rata. Reception of supplier invoices in parallel with and without the PDP. Validation of e-reporting data sent to the public portal. This phase lasts 3 to 6 weeks depending on flow complexity.

Step 5: training and go-live. Training of accounting and sales teams on the new processes. Internal documentation. Communication to customers and suppliers about the change. Go-live with a few weeks of parallel running. Tracking of indicators: rejection rate, processing time, number of disputes.

Experience shows that the five-milestone breakdown works for a single-site SME. For a multisite or multi-entity SME, allow for a sixth milestone of progressive rollout site by site.

For an SME targeting the mandatory issuing deadline of 1 September 2027, the following plan offers a tested template, ideally starting between September and October 2026. For a 1 September 2026 reception milestone, the same scheme shifts and compresses by 6 months.

MonthMilestoneExpected deliverables
M-12 to M-11Project framingSponsor identified, budget approved, project team set up
M-11 to M-10Audit of existingIT mapping, volume metrics, VAT rules documented
M-10 to M-8PDP selectionComparative grid, demos, contract signed
M-8 to M-6Technical onboardingPDP active, ERP connectors deployed, accounting mapping
M-6 to M-4Testing and acceptanceTest cases validated, anomalies fixed, e-reporting checked
M-4 to M-2Team trainingSessions held, materials distributed, internal champion
M-2 to M-1Customer and supplier commsPartner mailing, legal mention updated
M-1 to M0Go-liveParallel running for 4 to 6 weeks, indicator tracking
M0 to M+3StabilisationRejection rate monitoring, configuration tuning, team feedback

This plan assumes that the publisher of the in-place ERP has released its PDP connectors, which is now the case for most major French publishers (Sage, Cegid, EBP, Pennylane, Tiime, Indy, Axonaut, Henrri, Iopole). Checking this point during the audit avoids unpleasant surprises.

Compliance costs

The total budget for an SME varies significantly depending on company size, IT complexity and desired integration level. Market feedback converges around several brackets.

For an SME of 10 to 30 employees, with a standard ERP and 100 to 300 invoices per month, the total cost is generally between 5,000 and 12,000 euros in the first year. This envelope covers the annual PDP subscription (often 1,500 to 4,000 euros), configuration and integration (2,000 to 5,000 euros), team training (1,000 to 2,000 euros) and a contingency provision.

For an SME of 30 to 100 employees, with several legal entities, a volume of 300 to 800 invoices per month and a more heterogeneous IT system, the budget rises to between 12,000 and 25,000 euros in the first year. Integration and training can represent 60 to 70 per cent of the total.

For an SME of 100 to 250 employees, multisite or multi-country, the budget can reach 25,000 to 30,000 euros in the first year, or more if a broader overhaul of the accounting IT is undertaken. Recurring annual costs after the first year typically run between 1,500 and 8,000 euros depending on the PDP, volume and associated services.

These orders of magnitude are indicative. Feedback from specialist firms (chartered accountants, ERP integrators) confirms that the integration line is almost always underestimated initially, especially when the ERP is an old custom development or a non-standard product.

Common pitfalls to avoid

Several recurring pitfalls show up in feedback published by the French tax authority, publishers and trade associations. Identifying them upstream helps avoid them.

Underestimating training. The most frequent mistake is treating the project as a simple software change. Yet the new electronic flows alter the habits of accountants, sales teams and buyers. Without real training, teams work around rules, enter data twice, mis-tag statuses and generate a high rejection rate. Allow at least one day of training per profile and a feedback session after three months.

Ignoring e-reporting. The reform is not limited to B2B inter-company invoicing. B2C transactions (sales to consumers) and international transactions (exports, imports, intra-EU services) must be e-reported periodically to the tax authority. Many SMEs focus on B2B and overlook this aspect, which exposes them to penalties when the obligation kicks in.

Misconfigured VAT. Multiple rates (20 per cent, 10 per cent, 5.5 per cent, 2.1 per cent), specific exemptions (export, intra-community supplies, articles 261 of the General Tax Code), reverse charge and deduction pro rata require fine configuration in the PDP. A wrong setup generates inaccurate VAT returns and a risk of reassessment.

Selecting the PDP on entry-level pricing alone. A PDP’s attractive headline tariff can hide hidden costs: per-flow pricing above a threshold, e-reporting add-ons, options for evidential archiving, ERP connector fees. The full pricing grid must be requested before signature.

Skipping the testing phase. Going live without structured acceptance exposes the company to highly visible incidents: invoices rejected by customers, longer payment times, cash flow under tension. The 3 to 6 weeks of testing remain essential.

Neglecting cybersecurity. Accounting data and invoicing flows become a prime target for attacks (ransomware, payment fraud, identity theft). ISO 27001 certification of the PDP, two-factor authentication and team awareness are prerequisites.

The legal framework rests on several main texts, all accessible via Legifrance and impots.gouv.fr. Order no. 2021-1190 of 15 September 2021 sets the general principles. Decree no. 2022-1299 of 7 October 2022 specifies the implementing rules. The 2024 Finance Act (Article 91) redefined the timeline after the postponements. The General Tax Code embeds the obligations in articles 289 bis and 286.

The BOFIP (Bulletin officiel des finances publiques), with the BOI-TVA-DECLA-30 sheet, details the applicable rules. The European EN 16931 standard published by CEN defines the semantic framework and the accepted formats (Factur-X, UBL 2.1, CII). The DGFiP impact study, published in 2022 and updated since, assesses the expected economic benefits for businesses and the administration. The dedicated SME pages on impots.gouv.fr and portailpro.gouv.fr offer operational resources: webinars, FAQ, step-by-step guides, impact simulators. SMEs wanting to dig into tooling can consult the comparison of electronic invoicing software and the sheets dedicated to the partner dematerialisation platform (PDP).

FAQ

What are the key dates for an SME facing electronic invoicing?

All SMEs must be able to receive electronic invoices by 1 September 2026. The obligation to issue electronic invoices applies from 1 September 2027 for SMEs and microenterprises.

Does an SME have to use a PDP?

No. The SME may issue invoices via the public invoicing portal (PPF) free of charge, but a partner dematerialisation platform certified by the French tax authority offers a complete invoice lifecycle, native ERP integrations and dedicated support that simplify compliance.

How much does compliance with electronic invoicing cost an SME?

The budget ranges between 5,000 and 30,000 euros depending on the size of the SME, the complexity of the existing IT system, the volume of invoices and the ERP integration work. Most of the cost is on configuration, training and integration, not on platform subscription.

How do you choose a PDP for an SME?

Check official certification by the French tax authority, the quality of integrations with the existing ERP or accounting software, the per-flow pricing, French-speaking support, ISO 27001 certification and coverage of B2C and international e-reporting.